Fairleigh Dickinson Downed by Vermont 76-62

Filed under Game Recap on December 22nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Fairleigh Dickinson 34 28 62
  Vermont 33 43 76
Sat, Dec 22 2012, 02:00 PM

Patrick Gym
Burlington, VT
Attendance: 2,013

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Fairleigh Dickinson faced off with Vermont on Saturday, December 22nd and lost to the Catamounts 76-62. Kinu Rochford put up 12 points and seven rebounds in the loss. Melquan Bolding had a season-high 20 points and added three rebounds. Brian Voelkel recorded a double-double for the Catamounts with 10 points and 10 rebounds. Next up for Fairleigh Dickinson (4-6, 0-0 NEC) is Virginia Commonwealth (9-2, 0-0 A-10) on Saturday, December 29th on the road.


FDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Kinu Rochford271272112
B+Melquan Bolding372031002
BMustafaa Jones34832010
BSekou Harris28818114
B-Xavier Harris14060110
B-Lonnie Robinson301420011
DS. Sanders Jr.12001101
-Dylan Moody6001000
-Mathias Seilund10000101
UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Brian Voelkel3410108202
ALuke Apfeld292612011
AClancy Rugg271371010
BS. Carissimo33553001
B-Trey Blue27823001
CCandon Rusin241011002
CEthan O`Day23430312
-B. Kilpatrick3010001

Fairleigh Dickinson Game Notes:
  • Lonnie Robinson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • In 100% of losses this season, Fairleigh Dickinson has recorded 26 or fewer field goals made.
  • The Knights have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 9 games.
  • Kinu Rochford has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This is the 1st loss of the season where the Knights opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.

Vermont Game Notes:
  • Brian Voelkel recorded the 33rd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of Luke Apfeld's career.
  • Luke Apfeld recorded a team season high in points with 26, field goals made with 11, and field goals attempted with 17.
  • Luke Apfeld set career highs with 26 points and 11 field goals made.
  • Brian Voelkel recorded a double-double. It was his 3rd this season and 8th of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Robert-morris
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Fairleigh Dickinson Downed by Robert Morris 60-53



Season Preview: FDU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
 8FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Jayde Dawson Fr G 6-2 185
#25 S. Gillette F 6-9 225
#20 Xavier Harris So F 6-6 230
#24 Mustafaa Jones Jr G 6-3 180
#13 Scott Kingsley Fr G 6-5 190
#3 Matt MacDonald Fr G 6-5 185
#21 Myles Mann Fr F 6-6 250
#2 Malachi Nix Fr G 5-8 165
#35 Mike Owona Fr F 6-9 245
#34 Kyle Pearson So F 6-5 190
#12 S. Sanders Jr. Sr G 5-11 175
#22 Mathias Seilund Sr F 6-7 205