Fairleigh Dickinson Wins Close One, 82-80 Over Lafayette

Filed under Game Recap on December 7th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Lafayette 35 45 80
  Fairleigh Dickinson 44 38 82
Fri, Dec 07 2012, 07:00 PM

Rothman Center
Hackensack, NJ
Attendance: 652

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 7th at home, the Knights edged the Leopards, 82-80.

A few notes on this matchup: Last season, Lafayette beat Fairleigh Dickinson 85-74. In the last four years of the series, the Knights are 2-3, with a record of 2-1 at Rothman Center.

Fairleigh Dickinson came out ahead in three-point shooting and assists. Threes were a huge key to winning, as Fairleigh Dickinson shot 64% from three-point range to 38% for Lafayette. Fairleigh Dickinson spread the ball around and put up 19 assists to 14 by Lafayette. A nice surprise for Fairleigh Dickinson was the 64% three-point shooting, crushing its 42% average for the season.

Mustafaa Jones led all scoring for the Knights with 18 points on 66% shooting in 34 minutes, all of it coming from three-point range. Kinu Rochford helped out with 10 rebounds. The Knights are now 4-4 with a lot of basketball yet to be played. They've also won 4 out of their last 5 games.

Up next the Knights face Hartford at home on December 9th.


LAF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Seth Hinrichs312763101
ATony Johnson35857301
AAlan Flannigan18931120
B+Dan Trist221740001
B-Zach Rufer15222100
C+Bryce Scott21911001
CLevi Giese14240011
CJoey Ptasinksi37620401
-N. Musters5010012
FDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKinu Rochford2810102050
AMathias Seilund14661100
AS. Sanders Jr.19833201
AMelquan Bolding381553002
ALonnie Robinson311714012
B+Mustafaa Jones341812002
C+Xavier Harris9421002
D+Sekou Harris27423005

Fairleigh Dickinson Game Notes:
  • The last time FDU had a three-point percentage of 64.7% or higher was Jan 11, 2007 against St. Francis (PA).
  • The Knights set season highs for assists, blocks, three-pointers, and three-point percentage.
  • The Knights have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 7 games.
  • The Knights have won 3 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Fairleigh Dickinson has won 20 close games.
  • Kinu Rochford accounted for 32.2% of the team's rebounds.

Lafayette Game Notes:
  • Seth Hinrichs accounted for 33.7% of the team's points.
  • Seth Hinrichs set career highs with 27 points and 9 field goals made.
  • Seth Hinrichs has led the team in scoring 3 times and in rebounding 4 times in 11 games this season.
  • Dan Trist has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Leopards have lost 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Lafayette has lost 30 close games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Mustafaa Jones, Kinu Rochford

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Robert-morris
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Fairleigh Dickinson Downed by Robert Morris 60-53



Season Preview: FDU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
 8FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Jayde Dawson Fr G 6-2 185
#25 S. Gillette F 6-9 225
#20 Xavier Harris So F 6-6 230
#24 Mustafaa Jones Jr G 6-3 180
#13 Scott Kingsley Fr G 6-5 190
#3 Matt MacDonald Fr G 6-5 185
#21 Myles Mann Fr F 6-6 250
#2 Malachi Nix Fr G 5-8 165
#35 Mike Owona Fr F 6-9 245
#34 Kyle Pearson So F 6-5 190
#12 S. Sanders Jr. Sr G 5-11 175
#22 Mathias Seilund Sr F 6-7 205