Fairleigh Dickinson Knocks Off Longwood 79-71

Filed under Game Recap on December 31st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Fairleigh Dickinson 39 40 79
  Longwood 35 36 71
Mon, Dec 31 2012, 02:00 PM

Willett Hall
Portsmouth, VA
Attendance: 431

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Fairleigh Dickinson shot 61% from the floor and got a road win against Longwood 79-71 on Monday, December 31st. Kinu Rochford got a career-high 32 points and 11 rebounds for the Knights, earning a double-double. Melquan Bolding also had a great game, scoring a season-high 22 points and adding nine rebounds. For the Lancers, Michael Kessens finished with a team-high 17 points and six rebounds. Next up for Fairleigh Dickinson (5-7, 0-0 NEC) is Mount St. Mary's (4-6, 0-0 NEC) on Thursday, January 3rd on the road.


FDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kinu Rochford3732112012
A+Melquan Bolding392292003
AMathias Seilund17563001
C+Mustafaa Jones25413201
CS. Sanders Jr.27206205
C-Lonnie Robinson321010005
DSekou Harris17431007
-Xavier Harris6000001
LONG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMichael Kessens321761200
ATristan Carey381662311
BJeylani Dublin301460212
BNik Brown361234504
C+Karl Ziegler18422202
CLucas Woodhouse14222101
CDavid Robinson28613101
-Jeff Havenstein4000001

Fairleigh Dickinson Game Notes:
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Sidney Sanders Jr..
  • Fairleigh Dickinson started 5-7 during the 2007 and 2004 seasons (since 1996).
  • Lonnie Robinson has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Melquan Bolding has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Knights set season highs for field goal percentage and free throws made.

Longwood Game Notes:
  • Nik Brown recorded a team season high in steals with 5.
  • Michael Kessens has led the team in scoring 6 times and in rebounding 10 times in 14 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Michael Kessens and Tristan Carey) accounted for 44.4% of the rebounds.
  • This loss extended the Lancers losing streak to 4 games.
  • Jeylani Dublin has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Robert-morris
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Fairleigh Dickinson Downed by Robert Morris 60-53



Season Preview: FDU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
 8FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Jayde Dawson Fr G 6-2 185
#25 S. Gillette F 6-9 225
#20 Xavier Harris So F 6-6 230
#24 Mustafaa Jones Jr G 6-3 180
#13 Scott Kingsley Fr G 6-5 190
#3 Matt MacDonald Fr G 6-5 185
#21 Myles Mann Fr F 6-6 250
#2 Malachi Nix Fr G 5-8 165
#35 Mike Owona Fr F 6-9 245
#34 Kyle Pearson So F 6-5 190
#12 S. Sanders Jr. Sr G 5-11 175
#22 Mathias Seilund Sr F 6-7 205